August Casualties 2011

Staff Sgt. Leon H. Lucas Jr., 32, of Wilson, N.C.
Staff Sgt. Kirk A. Owen, 37, of Sapulpa, Okla
Spc. Barun Rai, 24, of Silver Spring, Md.
Pfc. Cody G. Baker, 19, of Holton, Kan.
Pfc. Gil I. Morales Del Valle, 21, of Jacksonville, Fla.
Capt. Waid C. Ramsey, 41, of Red Bay, Ala
Sgt. Anthony Del Mar Peterson, 24, of Chelsea, Okla.
Sgt. Daniel D. Gurr, 21, of Vernal, Utah
Spc. Jinsu Lee, 34, of Chatsworth, Calif.
Spc. Mark J. Downer, 23, of Warner Robins, Ga
Sgt. Daniel J. Patron, 26, of Canton, Ohio
Sgt. Adan Gonzales Jr., 28, of Bakersfield, Calif.
Sgt. Joshua J. Robinson, 29, of Omaha, Neb.
Sgt. Alessandro L. Plutino, 28, of Pitman, N.J.

The following sailors assigned to an East Coast-based Naval Special Warfare unit were killed:
Lt. Cmdr. (SEAL) Jonas B. Kelsall, 32, of Shreveport, La.
Special Warfare Operator Master Chief Petty Officer (SEAL) Louis J. Langlais, 44, of Santa Barbara, Calif.
Special Warfare Operator Senior Chief Petty Officer (SEAL) Thomas A. Ratzlaff, 34, of Green Forest, Ark.
Explosive Ordnance Disposal Technician Senior Chief Petty Officer
(Expeditionary Warfare Specialist/Freefall Parachutist) Kraig M. Vickers 36, of Kokomo, Hawaii
Special Warfare Operator Chief Petty Officer (SEAL) Brian R. Bill, 31, of Stamford, Conn.
Special Warfare Operator Chief Petty Officer (SEAL) John W. Faas, 31, of Minneapolis, Minn.
Special Warfare Operator Chief Petty Officer (SEAL) Kevin A. Houston, 35, of West Hyannisport, Mass.
Special Warfare Operator Chief Petty Officer (SEAL) Matthew D. Mason, 37, of Kansas City, Mo.
Special Warfare Operator Chief Petty Officer (SEAL) Stephen M. Mills, 35, of Fort Worth, Texas
Explosive Ordnance Disposal Technician Chief Petty Officer
(Expeditionary Warfare Specialist/Freefall Parachutist/Diver) Nicholas H. Null, 30, of Washington, W.Va.
Special Warfare Operator Chief Petty Officer (SEAL) Robert J. Reeves, 32, of Shreveport, La.
Special Warfare Operator Chief Petty Officer (SEAL) Heath M. Robinson, 34, of Detroit, Mich.
Special Warfare Operator Petty Officer 1st Class (SEAL) Darrik C. Benson, 28, of Angwin, Calif.
Special Warfare Operator Petty Officer 1st Class (SEAL/Parachutist) Christopher G. Campbell, 36, of Jacksonville, N.C.
Information Systems Technician Petty Officer 1st Class (Expeditionary Warfare Specialist/Freefall Parachutist) Jared W. Day, 28, of Taylorsville, Utah
Master-at-Arms Petty Officer 1st Class (Expeditionary Warfare Specialist) John Douangdara, 26, of South Sioux City, Neb.
Cryptologist Technician (Collection) Petty Officer 1st Class (Expeditionary Warfare Specialist) Michael J. Strange, 25, of Philadelphia, Pa.
Special Warfare Operator Petty Officer 1st Class (SEAL/Enlisted Surface Warfare Specialist) Jon T. Tumilson, 35, of Rockford, Iowa
Special Warfare Operator Petty Officer 1st Class (SEAL) Aaron C. Vaughn, 30, of Stuart, Fla.
Special Warfare Operator Petty Officer 1st Class (SEAL) Jason R. Workman, 32, of Blanding, Utah

The following sailors assigned to a West Coast-based Naval Special Warfare unit were killed:
Special Warfare Operator Petty Officer 1st Class (SEAL) Jesse D. Pittman, 27, of Ukiah, Calif.
Special Warfare Operator Petty Officer 2nd Class (SEAL) Nicholas P. Spehar, 24, of Saint Paul, Minn.

The airmen killed were:
Tech. Sgt. John W. Brown, 33, of Tallahassee, Fla.
Staff Sgt. Andrew W. Harvell, 26, of Long Beach, Calif.
Tech. Sgt. Daniel L. Zerbe, 28, of York, Pa.

The soldiers killed were:
Chief Warrant Officer David R. Carter, 47, of Centennial, Colo
Chief Warrant Officer Bryan J. Nichols, 31, of Hays, Kan.
Staff Sgt. Patrick D. Hamburger, 30, of Lincoln, Neb.
Sgt. Alexander J. Bennett, 24, of Tacoma, Wash.
Spc. Spencer C. Duncan, 21, of Olathe, Kan.
Cpl. Nicholas S. Ott, 23, of Manchester, N.J.
Hospitalman Riley Gallinger-Long, 19, of Cornelius, Ore
Sgt. Edward J. Frank II, 26, of Yonkers, N.Y. S
Sgt. Jameel T. Freeman, 26, of Baltimore, Md.
Spc. Patrick L. Lay II, 21, of Fletcher, N.C.
Spc. Jordan M. Morris, 23, of Stillwater, Okla.
Pfc. Rueben J. Lopez, 27, of Williams, Calif.
2nd Lt. Joe L. Cunningham, 27, of Kingston, Okla.
Master Sgt. Charles L. Price III, 40, of Milam, Texas
Sgt. Matthew A. Harmon, 29, of Bagley, Minn
Cpl. Joseph A. VanDreumel, 32, of Grand Rapids, Mich
1st Lt. Damon T. Leehan, 30, of Edmond, Okla
Spc. Dennis G. Jensen, 21, of Vermillion, S.D.
Spc. Joshua M. Seals, 21, of Porter, Okla
Lance Cpl. Travis M. Nelson, 19, of Pace, Fla.
Pfc. Douglas L. Cordo, 20, of Kingston, N.Y.
1st Lt. Timothy J. Steele, 25, of Duxbury, Mass
Sgt. Andrew R. Tobin, 24, of Jacksonville, Ill
Pfc. Brandon S. Mullins, 21, of Owensboro, Ky
Pfc. Jesse W. Dietrich, 20, of Venus, Texas
Spc. Michael C. Roberts, 23, of Watauga, Texas
Spc. Douglas J. Green, 23, of Sterling, Va
Pfc. Alberto L. Obod Jr., 26, of Orlando, FL
Sgt. Devin J. Daniels, 22, of Kuna, Idaho
Sgt. Colby L. Richmond, 28, of Providence, N.C.
Spc. Dennis James Jr., 21 of Deltona, Fla
Spc. Kevin R. Shumaker, 24, of Livermore, Calif